EOD Bomb

The Royal Engineers Bomb Disposal Officers Club

EOD Bomb

Home

Membership

Committee

History

Links

Constitution

Decorations Awarded to Royal Engineers Bomb Disposal Personnel

GEORGE CROSS
Lt W L ANDREWS
Major H J L BAREFOOT
L/Sgt W J BUTTON
Lt R DAVIES
Major C A J MARTIN
Lt E W REYNOLDS
2/Lt B S T ARCHER
2/Lt M F BLANEY
2/Lt A F CAMPBELL
Sgt M GIBSON
Lt Col A D MERRIMAN
2/Lt E E TALBOT
Spr G C WYLIE
 
 
 
Capt P J BASSETT
 

MILITARY CROSS

 
 
 
 
Lt T C R RIDER

 

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE CROSS
WO2 J H PHILLIPS

 

CONSPICUOUS GALLANTRY MEDAL
S/Sgt J PRESCOTT
 

 

GEORGE MEDAL
Lt J G ALLEN
Sgt A J ASHMORE
Sgt W H BAILEY
Capt A G BAINBRIDGE
2/Lt J BARNES
Lt P A BAYS
Cpl W O BEAN
Capt A J BIGGS
Lt T BLACKSHAW
Lt T W T BLACKWELL MBE
Lt W S BORTHWICK
Capt E L BOURNE
Sgt J BRABIN
Capt H BRIGGS
Cpl C F BRISTOW
Lt W M BROWN
Lt F H BUTLER
Sgt C M CANN
Spr J W CARTER
Spr S CHESHER
Sgt R J CHESTER
Lt M A CLINTON (and Bar)
S/Sgt H E COOKE BEM
Lt C E DAVIES
Capt J E DEACON
Lt T J DEANE
Lt R W DEANS
COMS P N DENISON
Lt K DICKINSON
Capt W A DIXON MC
Capt W A FEATHER
Major G R FLETCHER MBE
2/Lt J FORD
Capt S GARSIDE
Lt G M GAYLOR
Major L GERHOLD (and Bar)
Lt J H H GRAY
Lt C H GREEN
Capt H A GROVER
Sgt T HALL
WO2 S D HAMBROOK MBE
Major A B HARTLEY MBE
Lt E J HALSTED-HANBY
Lt P M HENNINGS
Capt E M HEWITT
L/Sgt J H HINTON
Sgt L C HOLLANDS
Cpl W HONE
Major M J V HOSKINS
Capt R H HOUGH
Major J P HUDSON (and Bar) MBE
Cpl J S JELLEY
Lt G M JENSON
Cpl W JONES
Sgt W A JONES
Sgt E LAING
Lt K LANHAM
Spr B M LAWSON
Capt C W LEA
2/Lt R H LEE
Capt J R F McCARTNEY
Lt R C B MAITLAND
2/Lt A MANSER
2/Lt F R MARTIN
Lt L C MEYNELL
Capt H MITCHELL
Lt L H MORGAN
Lt C N NEWITT
Sgt A PARKER
L/Sgt R C PARKER
Major W G PARKER MBE
WO1 N K PETTIT QGM
Lt B H P PRICE
Major H P QUALTROUGH MBE
Sgt G H QUARENDON
Lt E R RABY
Lt F RADFORD
Lt D H RAMAGE
Lt D S F RAYNER
L/Sgt J B RENFREW
Lt B L RICHARDS
Lt K H ROBINSON
Lt H C RUTH
L/Sgt A SANDERS
Capt T H SHARMAN
Lt R SHARP
Capt C P SHELBOURNE
Sgt C SIMPSON
Lt E W SIVIL
CSM F SMITH
Capt J B SMITH
Capt C C STEWART
L/Cpl E SUTTLE
Lt W C SWINSON
Lt L N TAYLOR
Sgt T TAYLOR
Lt A C THOMAS
Sgt E J THORNE
Lt R G WALKER
Sgt J P WALTON
Sgt G A WARDROPE
Lt J WARREN
Capt A B WATERS
L/Sgt F WHITE
Capt D A WILKINSON
Spr J WILLIAMS
Sgt T J WILLIAMS
Lt C R WOOD
Lt R A J WOODS

 

COMMANDER OF THE ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

Col J A H WELCH MBE

 

OFFICER OF THE ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE
Lt Col B S T ARCHER GC ERD
Lt Col M H H BROOKE
Lt Col D W LEWIS TD (V)
 

 

Lt Col J W SHANAHAN MBE
Lt Col A A WILSON MBE

MEMBER OF THE ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE
Major A J BANKS (V)
Lt W D BARRINGTON
Lt Col P L BASTOCK
WO2 G J BIBBY MM
Major R P BRENT
WO1 T BYRNE
Major J W CASTLE
WO2 M C CLEARY
SSgt S J CLEWLEY
Capt P F CROTHALL
Capt A J COLTHART
Cpl R O CLYDESDALE
Lt Col P M DAVIES
Capt F E A DEACON GM
WO2 J M J DEVINE
WO2 M E EASTOUGH
Major M J FINCH
Major R B FROST
Major A S K FOX
Major G R FLETCHER GM
S/Sgt R E GRAHAM
Major P J HANDS
Major S D HAMBROOK GM
 
Major A B HARTLEY GM
Major D HOLLOWAY
Major R H HOUGH GM
Capt C HOLT
Major J C HUNT
Cpl W F HUNT
Major J P HUDSON GM
Capt K M JEFFREY
Capt M JENKINS
Major P J LANGFORD
Major M A LAUDER
Major G S LUCAS
Capt B LLOYD
WO2 P MAWDSLEY
Major J R MANLEY (V)
Sgt I A McNEE
Major N C MOODY
Capt T I MOORE
Capt C N NEWITT GM
SSgt T F O'GRADY
Lt R H PANTON
Major W G PARKER GM
Major H P QUALTROUGH GM
Major R I RADFORD
WO2 G REES
WO2 R REUBY (V)
Capt K C REVIS
Cpl D ROBERTS
Capt P A SANDERSON
Major J W SETCHELL
Capt J A SHUTER
Major F C SMITH
Major D W SOUTHALL
Capt B P TOUHEY (V)
Major T D VAUGHAN
Major R E VECK
Major J WADDINGTON
Major G E WARD
Capt A R WARR
Major A B WATERS GM
Major J P WATKINSON
Major G J WHITTY
Lt Col A A WILSON
Lt Col I T C WILSON
S/Sgt J S WOOD
Major J R WYATT
Major N C YOUNG

 

QUEENS GALLANTRY MEDAL
Major J A CRAIB
Capt A J CRAWFORD
S/Sgt N H DALY
Cpl G A FISHER
Capt C S GODDARD
Sgt S R GOULDING
WO1 K J GRANTHAM
Major R G R HALL
Major A S HOGBEN
Capt M R J KENNEDY,
Sgt K P SLAUGHTER
Sgt D LEAK
WO2 T R LEE
Capt M J LOBB
L/Cpl D S MACMASTER
Capt P A NESS
L/Cpl K H PORTER
Capt P SHIELDS
Capt D G WALKER
Spr J P WRIGHT
S/Sgt A M WYLES (V)

 

BRITISH EMPIRE MEDAL
L/Cpl W BRISCOE
Capt R B CHRISTISON
S/Sgt R G COLLINS (V)
Sgt J COOKE GM
Sgt R C DICKEN
S/Sgt G DUNCAN
S/Sgt G A GLEESON (V)
Mr A T GLEW MM
 
 
S/Sgt R D HEATON (V)
S/Sgt I R HILLIER
Mr J LEONHARDT
Sgt J A M'QUOID
Sgt J D ORTON
Sgt K J PARSONS
S/Sgt T PILKINGTON
S/Sgt J O SAWYER
Sgt A W SMITH
WO2 E E THOMAS
A/FS G E K TUMMAN
L/Cpl S G WILKINSON
Sgt J C V WOOD
Spr S WOOD
WO2 E E YOUNG
L/Cpl F A VIOLET

 

Note - The DSC and CGM are both Naval Decorations.

Ranks given are those at the time of the award.

Top